Pictorial History of GCPD Chief of Police

If you have a better picture than what is shown below, please contact us.

Michael D. Utz
December 15, 2015 - Present

James R. Hawkins
Feb 29, 1996 - May 31, 2015
     
Roger A. Schroeder
Feb 12, 1988 - Jan 5, 1996
Jimmy D. Grenz
Aug. 12, 1983 - Oct. 30, 1987
     
Jerald Vaughn
Oct. 20, 1980 - June 15, 1983
James R. Colwell
Oct. 23, 1972 - Feb. 28, 1980
     
James H. "Rip" Reeves
Jan. 4, 1971 - Dec. 27, 1971
Hal Kane
Oct. 1, 1963 - Sept. 15, 1970
     
Gerald H. Murray
Sept. 1, 1962 - Mar. 31, 1963
Mitchell F. Geisler
Dec. 1, 1954 - July 20, 1962
     
Martin Craig
July 1, 1951 - June 20, 1954
Lee Richardson
Jan. 8, 1923 - May 1, 1951